Canton GA Property Tax 2026: Why Council Kept the City at 5.25 Mills

BBDN PROPERTY TAX INTELLIGENCE | CANTON | CHEROKEE COUNTY

Canton GA Property Tax 2026: Why Council Kept the City at 5.25 Mills

Canton City Council kept its city property-tax rate at 5.250 mills for 2026, according to the city's August budget announcement. Earlier advertising at 6.000 mills was a proposal-stage ceiling, not the final rate. This is a good example of why the proposal, hearings and adopted decision must be reported separately.

CITY RATE ADOPTED | Last verified October 18, 2026

What homeowners need to know: City officials cited higher Cherokee County fire-service costs in the budget process, but ultimately described spending reductions accompanying the maintained city rate. Cherokee County fire millage itself rose from 2.888 to 3.023 for 2026.

2026 property tax status

City of Canton5.250 mills adopted
Advertised proposal6.000 mills, not adopted
Cherokee fire rate3.023 mills; county decision
City budget updateAugust 20 action reported August 25

Quick answer: what is actually changing?

Canton City Council kept its city property-tax rate at 5.250 mills for 2026, according to the city's August budget announcement. Earlier advertising at 6.000 mills was a proposal-stage ceiling, not the final rate. This is a good example of why the proposal, hearings and adopted decision must be reported separately.

What happened from the proposal to the final decision?

Canton initially advertised a 6.000-mill maximum to retain flexibility during hearings. The city later reported adopting a 5.250-mill rate and budget reductions.

How county fire affects Canton

The city said Cherokee County fire-service costs had increased. This is a budget relationship and does not mean Canton adopted the county fire rate as its own municipal millage.

What the city tax funds

Municipal services, including local operations, are funded through the city's budget. Cherokee County and the school district have distinct taxing responsibilities.

Homestead exemptions

Canton describes floating and senior exemptions, with eligibility and application administered through county assessor channels. Check the current rules for the actual parcel.

Compare county and city taxes

Different governments set different millage rates. Start with the Metro Atlanta Property Tax Rate Tracker and use the guides below to understand individual components.

Official records and verification

BBDN distinguishes proposed rates, advertised maximums, adopted rates, and final tax bills. These sources control the figures above; check the linked agency for changes after the verification date.

Information is educational, not a tax assessment, valuation opinion, legal advice or tax advice. Actual bills depend on the parcel’s taxing authorities, assessment, exemptions, special districts and final legally adopted rates. BBDN Newsroom is a local editorial resource.

Frequently asked questions

Did Canton adopt the proposed six-mill rate?

No. Canton's official August announcement says the city kept the rate at 5.250 mills.

What is Canton's 2026 city property-tax rate?

5.250 mills, according to the city's adopted-budget announcement.

Did Cherokee County fire taxes change?

Yes. Cherokee County raised its fire district rate to 3.023 mills, a separate county decision.

Are city taxes the entire bill in Canton?

No. The county, schools, and any applicable districts have their own rates.

Why did Canton advertise 6.000 mills?

The city explained that this was a proposal-stage ceiling providing flexibility during the public hearing process.

Where do I apply for a Canton homestead exemption?

Use Cherokee County Board of Assessors official application materials, and verify city-specific eligibility.

More questions property owners ask

Who collects City of Canton property taxes?

The Cherokee County Tax Commissioner sends property-tax bills and collects the city levy on behalf of Canton, according to the city’s official millage guide.

What senior homestead tax exemption does Canton offer?

Canton describes a city senior exemption for certain primary-residence owners age 62 and older, with relief on up to $280,000 of fair market value, or $112,000 of assessed value. Verify qualification and submit through the Cherokee County Tax Assessor.

Does Canton cap increases in taxable home values?

Canton lists a floating homestead exemption that generally caps qualifying valuation growth at the lower of 3% or inflation. Eligibility and the part of the bill affected must be checked with the county assessor.

Official reference: government property-tax and assessment guidance.